FINALISTS


INDIVIDUAL

Academic of the Year

Gregory Cohen, Western Sydney University
Regina Crameri, RMIT University
Darius Danesh , Australian Defence Force Academy/UNSW
Kutluyil Dogancay, University of South Australia
Lorenzo Faraone, The University of Western Australia
Jason Ford, Queensland University of Technology
Alexey Muraviev, Curtin University
Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University
John Spoehr, Flinders University
Kerri-Ann Woodbury, Queensland University of Technology

Consultant of the Year

Tim Cook, BCT Solutions
Phil Cutts, Coras Solutions
Stewart Dawson, QinetiQ Australia
James Digges, KPMG Australia
Robert Dold, EY
David Hayward, D L O Hayward & Associates
Ram Iyengar, RAM Consultancy
Rebecca Jensen, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Daniel Mendoza-Jones, Mendoza Legal & Consulting
Russell Pfitz, GHDWoodhead

Engineer of the Year

Angus Bean, DroneShield
Rudi Bekker, NIOA
Alexander Bowen-Rotsaert, Boeing Defence Australia
Andrew Collins, L3Harris Technologies
Cameron Humphries, Penten
Amay Kamat, AeroPM
Sam McLaughlin, Thales Australia
Krishna Oruganti, Quickstep Holdings
James Palmer, Viasat
(Roland) Hugh Stone, Airbus Australia Pacific

Executive of the Year

Gabby Costigan, BAE Systems Australia
Darren Edwards, Boeing Defence Australia
Andrew Forbes, Elbit Systems of Australia
Angus Heatley, BCT Solutions
David Henderson, VIZIONX Defence
Amanda Holt, SYPAQ
Nicolas Mondou, The duMonde Group
Robert Nioa, NIOA
Chris Williams, H.I.Fraser
Matthew Wilson, Penten

Female Defence Leader of the Year

Caroline Brown, DEWC Services
Kathryn Burr, Boeing Defence Australia
Jessica Ciccozzi, QinetiQ Australia
Gabby Costigan, BAE Systems Australia
Sarah Earey, L3Harris Technologies
Sonya Hogan, AMW Professional Services
Amanda Holt, SYPAQ
Melanie Hourigan, Thales Australia
Kate Louis, Australian Industry Group
Amanda MacKinnell, Northrop Grumman Australia

Graduate of the Year

Nahid Alemi Kermani, QinetiQ Australia
Zac Clinton, Beca
David Gordon, Serco Australia
Thomas Hale, L3Harris Technologies
Salomo (Stefan) Odendaal, GHD
Daniel Priaulx, QinetiQ Australia
Sherry Tang, Nova Systems
Rachel Wearmouth, WithYouWithMe

Indigenous Defence Leader of the Year

Richard (Rick) Callaghan, JLB-Yaran
Kristal Kinsela-Christie, IPS Management Consultants
Steven Noy, Biodiversity Australia
Troy Rugless, PSG Holdings

Innovator of the Year

Shane Arnott, Boeing Australia
Darius Danesh, Australian Defence Force Academy/UNSW
David Enchelmaier, L3Harris Technologies
Michael Hardy, KBR
Norman Jenkins, i4d Australia
Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University
Michael Saleh, ANSTO and DMTC
Shane "Buzz" Sarlin, Deloitte Consulting
John Towers, Lockheed Martin Australia
Ben Whitham, Penten

Marketing/Communications Professional of the Year

James Baker, Boeing Australia
Danielle DeSantis, Raytheon Australia
James Eling, Extreme Networks
Cat Goldsmith, L3Harris - Micreo
Brendan Maxwell, The Decisive Point
Kaye Noske, BAE Systems Australia
Donna South, Weld Australia
Andrew Thorpe, BCT Solutions
Bianca Villiers, AVT Australia
Matthew Williamson, NIOA

Rising Star of the Year

Cameron Angus, Raytheon Australia
Humberto Brandao de Araujo Jr, L3Harris Technologies
Thomas Davis, Lockheed Martin Australia
Warwick Freeman, JLL
Aaron Groom, Beca
Jeremy Hallett, Clearbox Systems
Naomi Jones, Jacobs
Blake Nikolic, Black Sky Aerospace
Alicia Pollock, Serco Defence
Jack Walker, Leidos Australia

Scientist of the Year

Dr James Bennett, EOS Space Systems
Darius Danesh, Australian Defence Force Academy/UNSW
Dr Nathan Marks, Towers Group
Abdulghani Mohamed, RMIT University
Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University

Technician of the Year

Grant Beaumont, Boeing Defence Australia
Dipak Nand, Broadspectrum
Benjamin Osborne, Sikorsky Australia
Petros Pashalis , BAE Systems
Ted Reakes, XTEK

COMPANY AWARDS

Academic Institution of the Year

Australian Maritime College
Flinders University
The University of Adelaide
Wodonga Institute of TAFE

Aerospace Business of the Year

AeroPM
Airflite
Lockheed Martin Australia
Mirragin Unmanned Systems
Quickstep Holdings
Seeing Machines

Consultancy of the Year

Beca
BidWrite
DEWC Services
GHD
Jones Harley Toole
Mirragin Unmanned Systems
Noetic Group
Oropesa Port Management
The Centre for Defence Communications and Information Networking, University of Adelaide
Team Downer MSP

Cyber Business of the Year

BCT Solutions
Penten

Defence Innovator of the Year

Boeing Defence Australia
Broadspectrum
Defence Innovations
DefendTex
Lendlease
Lithgow Arms
Nova Systems
OPEC Systems
SAGE Group
Silentium Defence

Estate & Infrastructure Business of the Year

Broadspectrum
JLL
PwC Real Estate Advisory

Export Business of the Year

Austal
Australian Munitions
AVT Australia
EOS Defence Systems
Quickstep Holdings

Graduate Program of the Year

Austal
Nova Systems
Santova Logistics

Indigenous Business of the Year

Barpa
Biodiversity Australia
Geared Up Culcha
IPS Management Consultants
JLB-Yaran
PSG Holdings
PwC Indigenous Consulting
Total Surveying Solutions

Industry Association of the Year

Australian Industry & Defence Network
Defence Teaming Centre
Maritime Industry Australia
Royal Automobile Club of Australia
Submarine Institute of Australia
Weld Australia

Land Business of the Year

Babcock Australasia
Holmwood Highgate
J3Seven
NIOA

Major Defence Contractor of the Year

Airflite
Austal
Australian Munitions
Boeing Defence Australia
Naval Ship Management

Manufacturer of the Year

Amiga Engineering
Australian Munitions
Australian Precision Technologies
Hetech
Holmwood Highgate
L3Harris Technologies
Lithgow Arms
Plasteel SA
Quickstep Holdings
SAGE Group

Naval Business of the Year

ASC Shipbuilding, BAE Systems Australia
Austal
Lloyd’s Register Australia
Naval Ship Management
Saab Australia
UGL

SME of the Year – Metropolitan

APC Technology
Axiom Precision Manufacturing
Frontline Manufacturing
H.I.Fraser
HTA Group
NIOA
Noetic Group
Providence Consulting Group
Seeing Machines
Star International

SME of the Year – Regional

AMC Search
Bendpro
Craig International Ballistics
J3Seven
JFD Australia
Meggitt Training Systems Australia
Pacific Gauge
Rowlands Metalworks
Virtual Simulation Systems

Space Business of the Year

EOS Space Systems
Gilmour Space Technologies
Saber Astronautics
Silentium Defence

Start-up of the Year

BenchOn
Black Sky Aerospace
Cryoclock
i4d Australia
REDSIX
Silentium Defence
The Barracks Gym
TVN On-Country

Sub-contractor of the Year

AeroPM
H.I.Fraser
Hetech
J3Seven
Rowlands Metalworks
Top End RACE
Versalux Lighting Systems
Virtual Simulation Systems

Training and Mentorship Program of the Year

Austal
Aviation Training Services Victoria
Defence Force Recruiting
Lockheed Martin Australia
TFTC
The Barracks Gym
UAVAIR

Veteran Support Program of the Year

AeroPM
Ironside Recruitment
J3Seven
RAEMUS Rover Racing
Rehab Management
Rheinmetall Defence Australia
Serco ASPAC
Soldier On
WithYouWithMe
Working Spirit