2019 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Academic of the Year

Gregory Cohen, Western Sydney University
Regina Crameri, RMIT University
Darius Danesh , Australian Defence Force Academy/UNSW
Kutluyil Dogancay, University of South Australia
Lorenzo Faraone, The University of Western Australia

Jason Ford, Queensland University of Technology

Alexey Muraviev, Curtin University
Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University
John Spoehr, Flinders University
Kerri-Ann Woodbury, Queensland University of Technology

Consultant of the Year

Tim Cook, BCT Solutions
Phil Cutts, Coras Solutions
Stewart Dawson, QinetiQ Australia
James Digges, KPMG Australia
Robert Dold, EY
David Hayward, D L O Hayward & Associates
Ram Iyengar, RAM Consultancy

Rebecca Jensen, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Daniel Mendoza-Jones, Mendoza Legal & Consulting
Russell Pfitz, GHDWoodhead

Engineer of the Year

Angus Bean, DroneShield
Rudi Bekker, NIOA
Alexander Bowen-Rotsaert, Boeing Defence Australia
Andrew Collins, L3Harris Technologies
Cameron Humphries, Penten
Amay Kamat, AeroPM
Sam McLaughlin, Thales Australia
Krishna Oruganti, Quickstep Holdings
James Palmer, Independent Engineer

Dr (Roland) Hugh Stone, Airbus Australia Pacific

Executive of the Year

Gabby Costigan, BAE Systems Australia

Darren Edwards, Boeing Defence Australia
Andrew Forbes, Elbit Systems of Australia
Angus Heatley, BCT Solutions
David Henderson, VIZIONX Defence
Amanda Holt, SYPAQ
Nicolas Mondou, The duMonde Group
Robert Nioa, NIOA
Chris Williams, H.I.Fraser
Matthew Wilson, Penten

Female Defence Leader of the Year

Caroline Brown, DEWC Services
Kathryn Burr, Boeing Defence Australia
Jessica Ciccozzi, QinetiQ Australia
Gabby Costigan, BAE Systems Australia
Sarah Earey, L3Harris Technologies
Sonya Hogan, AMW Professional Services

Amanda Holt, SYPAQ

Melanie Hourigan, Thales Australia
Kate Louis, Australian Industry Group
Amanda MacKinnell, Northrop Grumman Australia

Graduate of the Year

Nahid Alemi Kermani, QinetiQ Australia
Zac Clinton, Beca
David Gordon, Serco Australia
Thomas Hale, L3Harris Technologies
Salomo (Stefan) Odendaal, GHD
Daniel Priaulx, QinetiQ Australia

Sherry Tang, Nova Systems

Rachel Wearmouth, WithYouWithMe

Indigenous Defence Leader of the Year

Richard (Rick) Callaghan, JLB-Yaran

Kristal Kinsela-Christie, IPS Management Consultants

Steven Noy, Biodiversity Australia
Troy Rugless, PSG Holdings

Innovator of the Year

Dr Shane Arnott, Boeing Australia

Darius Danesh, Australian Defence Force Academy/UNSW
David Enchelmaier, L3Harris Technologies
Michael Hardy, KBR
Norman Jenkins, i4d Australia
Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University
Michael Saleh, ANSTO and DMTC
Shane "Buzz" Sarlin, Deloitte Consulting
John Towers, Lockheed Martin Australia
Ben Whitham, Penten

Marketing/Communications Professional of the Year

James Baker, Boeing Australia
Danielle DeSantis, Raytheon Australia
James Eling, Extreme Networks
Cat Goldsmith, L3Harris - Micreo
Brendan Maxwell, The Decisive Point

Kaye Noske, BAE Systems Australia

Donna South, Weld Australia
Andrew Thorpe, BCT Solutions
Bianca Villiers, AVT Australia
Matthew Williamson, NIOA

Rising Star of the Year

Cameron Angus, Raytheon Australia
Humberto Brandao de Araujo Jr, L3Harris Technologies

Thomas Davis, Lockheed Martin Australia

Warwick Freeman, JLL
Aaron Groom, Beca
Jeremy Hallett, Clearbox Systems
Naomi Jones, Jacobs
Blake Nikolic, Black Sky Aerospace
Alicia Pollock, Serco Defence
Jack Walker, Leidos Australia

Scientist of the Year

Dr James Bennett, EOS Space Systems
Darius Danesh, Australian Defence Force Academy/UNSW
Dr Nathan Marks, Towers Group
Abdulghani Mohamed, RMIT University

Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University

Technician of the Year

Grant Beaumont, Boeing Defence Australia
Dipak Nand, Broadspectrum

Benjamin Osborne, Sikorsky Australia

Petros Pashalis , BAE Systems
Ted Reakes, XTEK

 

GROUP AWARDS

 

Academic Institution of the Year

Australian Maritime College
Flinders University
The University of Adelaide

Wodonga Institute of TAFE

Aerospace Business of the Year

AeroPM
Airflite
Lockheed Martin Australia
Mirragin Unmanned Systems

Quickstep Holdings

Seeing Machines

Consultancy of the Year

Beca
BidWrite

DEWC Services

GHD
Jones Harley Toole
Mirragin Unmanned Systems
Noetic Group
Oropesa Port Management
The Centre for Defence Communications and Information Networking, University of Adelaide
Team Downer MSP

Cyber Business of the Year

BCT Solutions

Penten

Defence Innovator of the Year

Boeing Defence Australia
Broadspectrum
Defence Innovations
DefendTex
Lendlease
Lithgow Arms
Nova Systems

OPEC Systems

SAGE Group
Silentium Defence

Estate & Infrastructure Business of the Year

Broadspectrum

JLL
PwC Real Estate Advisory

Export Business of the Year

Austal
Australian Munitions
AVT Australia

EOS Defence Systems

Quickstep Holdings

Graduate Program of the Year

Austal

Nova Systems

Santova Logistics

Indigenous Business of the Year

Barpa
Biodiversity Australia
Geared Up Culcha
IPS Management Consultants
JLB-Yaran
PSG Holdings
PwC Indigenous Consulting

Total Surveying Solutions

Industry Association of the Year

Australian Industry & Defence Network
Defence Teaming Centre
Maritime Industry Australia
Royal Automobile Club of Australia
Submarine Institute of Australia

Weld Australia

Land Business of the Year

Babcock Australasia
Holmwood Highgate
J3Seven

NIOA

Major Defence Contractor of the Year

Airflite
Austal
Australian Munitions

Boeing Defence Australia

Naval Ship Management

Manufacturer of the Year

Amiga Engineering

Australian Munitions

Australian Precision Technologies
Hetech
Holmwood Highgate
L3Harris Technologies
Lithgow Arms
Plasteel SA
Quickstep Holdings
SAGE Group

Naval Business of the Year

ASC Shipbuilding, BAE Systems Australia
Austal
Lloyd’s Register Australia

Naval Ship Management

Saab Australia
UGL

SME of the Year – Metropolitan

APC Technology
Axiom Precision Manufacturing
Frontline Manufacturing
H.I.Fraser
HTA Group
NIOA
Noetic Group
Providence Consulting Group

Seeing Machines

Star International

SME of the Year – Regional

AMC Search

Bendpro

Craig International Ballistics
J3Seven
JFD Australia
Meggitt Training Systems Australia
Pacific Gauge
Rowlands Metalworks
Virtual Simulation Systems

Space Business of the Year

EOS Space Systems

Gilmour Space Technologies
Saber Astronautics
Silentium Defence

Start-up of the Year

BenchOn

Black Sky Aerospace
Cryoclock
i4d Australia
REDSIX
Silentium Defence
The Barracks Gym
TVN On-Country

Sub-contractor of the Year

AeroPM
H.I.Fraser
Hetech
J3Seven
Rowlands Metalworks
Top End RACE

Versalux Marine

Virtual Simulation System

Training and Mentorship Program of the Year

Austal
Aviation Training Services Victoria
Lockheed Martin Australia

ManpowerGroup for Defence Force Recruiting

TFTC
The Barracks Gym
UAVAIR

Veteran Support Program of the Year

AeroPM
Ironside Recruitment
J3Seven
RAEMUS Rover Racing
Rehab Management
Rheinmetall Defence Australia
Serco ASPAC

Soldier On

WithYouWithMe
Working Spirit