2020 FINALISTS

We’re delivering this year’s finalists in stages, so stay tuned for more announcements.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

Engineer of the Year

Rudi Bekker, NIOA
Dale Black, Rheinmetall Defence Australia
Aaron Debono, DEWC Services
Joseph Hermann, Airbus
Claire Milton, AeroPM
Sean Moules, TQCSI
Marthinus Neethling, QinetiQ
Ross Osborne, SYPAQ
Blair Paterson, Beca
Md Akhlaquor (Aka) Rahman, OPEC Systems

Graduate of the Year

James Allworth, EOS Space Systems
Shaun Blackburn, Leidos Australia
Jake Bradbury, Airbus
Amos Fox, Broadspectrum (A Ventia Company)
Thomas McLean, BMT
Tom Nash, Cyborg Dynamics Engineering
Chante Swart, Nova Systems
Jessica Veivers, Rheinmetall Defence Australia
Morgan Wicks, ALARP Solutions
Camilla Yan, Nova Systems

Rising Star of the Year

Michael Davies, PwC
Christopher Gladwin, KBR
Marshall Lewis, EM Solutions
Tamanna Monem, Ipswich City Council
Blake Nikolic, Black Sky Aerospace
Nazifa Tahir, QinetiQ
Andrin Tomaschett, UNSW Canberra
Katie Walmsley, BenchOn
Daniel Wang, Rohde & Schwarz Australia
Sean Ward, Airbus

Academic of the Year

Asim Bhatti, Deakin University
Karen Blackmore, University of Newcastle
John Close, Australian National University
John Coyne, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
Michelle Gee, RMIT University
Chang-Tsun Li, Deakin University
Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University
Markus Stumptner, University of South Australia
Rohan Walker, University of Newcastle
Kerri-Ann Woodbury, Queensland University of Technology

Indigenous Defence Leader of the Year

Richard Callaghan, TQCSI-Yaran
Brendan Dumbrell, JLB-Yaran
Michael Hatton, Total Surveying Solutions
Steven Noy, Biodiversity Australia

Innovator of the Year

Francis Bennet, Australian National University
Adam Bennett, Red Piranha
Asim Bhatti, Deakin University
Lee Croft, Department 13 International
Darius Danesh, Australian Defence Force Academy / UNSW
Merik Karman, Penten
Garth Niethe, EM Solutions
Stephen O'Connor, Northrop Grumman Australia
Chris Ryan, RYAN AEROSPACE
Stephen Witherden, Beca

Marketing/Communications Professional of the Year

Mellissa Caasi, DEWC Services
Miranda Carter, The Whiskey Project Group
Dr Lisa Cluett, Perth USAsia Centre
Melanie de Git, Boeing Australia
Brendan Maxwell, The Decisive Point
David Pembroke, contentgroup
Cindy Slaven, Navantia Australia
Donna South, Weld Australia
Leanne Stace, Naval Shipbuilding College
Matthew Williamson, NIOA

Scientist of the Year

James Bennett, EOS Space Systems
Asim Bhatti, Deakin University
Hedley Boyd-Moss, DroneShield
Russell Gallagher, Rheinmetall Defence Australia
David Liebowitz, Penten
Abdulghani Mohamed, RMIT University
Roberto Sabatini, RMIT University
Bradley Thompson, Boeing Defence Australia
Vijay Varadharajan, University of Newcastle
Kyle Wilson, Seeing Machines

Technician of the Year

Peter Booth, QinetiQ
Fivaz Buys, Seeing Machines
Daniel Clark, AME Systems (VIC)
Leigh Higgins, Boeing Defence Australia
Chanh Thanh Trieu Nguyen, Quickstep Technologies
Rene Pochleitner, Sikorsky Australia
Ryan Pratt, Lockheed Martin Australia

Female Defence Leader of the Year

Carla Balanco, DroneShield
Esti Cogger, JLL
Gabby Costigan, BAE Systems Australia
Maureen Denmead, Accenture
Emily Frizell, AeroPM
Sonya Hogan, AMW Professional Services
Emily Hughes, Boeing Defence Australia
Lee Kormany, Nova Systems
Kay Myers, Serco Australia
Helena Wortmann, Rheinmetall Defence Australia

Executive of the Year

Sarah Bailey, Penten
Paul Chase, Leidos Australia
Gabby Costigan, BAE Systems Australia
Jeremy Hallett, Clearbox Systems
Craig Lockhart, ASC Shipbuilding
Robert Nioa, NIOA
Steven Robinson, Nova Systems
Chris Sievers, Air Affairs Australia
Gary Stewart, Rheinmetall Defence Australia
Michael Waite, Shoal Group

Consultant of the Year

Daniel Barrett, AeroPM
David Barter, Beca
Brent Best, BMT
Chris Drummond, JVAT
Rodger Manning, BidWrite
Daniel Mendoza-Jones, Mendoza Legal & Consulting
Julie Mikhail, Engineering Business Pty Ltd
Jack Plimmer, Forge Advisory
Sam Scotton, Accenture
Ray Tetley, AMW Professional Services

 

GROUP AWARDS

 

Aerospace Business of the Year

Airflite
Axiom Precision Manufacturing
Black Sky Aerospace
Marand Precision Engineering
Mirragin Unmanned Systems
OPSTAR
Seeing Machines
Sikorsky Aircraft Australia
TAE Aerospace
Toolcraft Australia

Land Business of the Year

Accenture
Babcock Australasia
GRA Supply Chain
J3Seven
NIOA
Rheinmetall Defence Australia

Naval business of the Year

ASC Shipbuilding, BAE Systems Australia
BAE Systems Australia
Beca
Cirrus Real Time Processing Systems
Lockheed Martin Australia
Naval Ship Management (Australia)
OPSTAR
Serco Australia
Sofraco Engineering Systems
Taylor Bros Marine

Space Business of the Year

Black Sky Aerospace
EOS Space Systems
Inmarsat
Inovor Technologies
Shoal Group

SME of the Year - Metropolitan

Applied Virtual Simulation
Axiom Precision Manufacturing
Barpa
Britton Maritime Systems
FifthDomain
Onetide
Orbital UAV
Plasteel SA
Providence Consulting Group
Versalux Marine

Academic Institution of the Year

Australian Maritime College
Flinders University
RMIT University
South Metropolitan TAFE
University of Queensland
University of South Australia
Wodonga TAFE

Consultancy of the Year

ACOR Consultants
AeroPM
Beca
BidWrite
Coras Solutions
Noetic Group
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Salentis International
Shoal Group
Team Downer MSP

Cyber Business of the Year

Lockheed Martin Australia
Operational Systems
Penten
Privasec
Red Piranha

Defence Innovator of the Year

BenchOn
BGIS
BMT
Datapod
DefendTex
Ocius Technology
Penten
RYAN AEROSPACE
SYPAQ
Ventia Utility Services

Estate & Infrastructure Business of the Year

Beca
BGIS
Humanihut
PwC Real Estate Advisory
Serco Australia
TVN On-Country

Export Business of the Year

AVT Australia
DroneShield
EOS Defence Systems
Marand Precision Engineering
Orbital UAV
RYAN AEROSPACE
Supashock
Thales Australia

Graduate Program of the Year

Airbus
KBR
Lockheed Martin Australia
Nova Systems
QinetiQ

Indigenous Business of the Year

Barpa Construction Services
Biodiversity Australia
GJK Indigenous Solutions
JLB-Yaran
Muru Management Consulting
TQCSI-Yaran
Total Surveying Solutions
TVN On-Country
Willyama Services

Industry Association of the Year

AIDN
Weld Australia
Australian Association for Unmanned Systems

Manufacturer of the Year

AME Systems (Vic)
Axiom Precision Manufacturing
Craig International Ballistics
Lockheed Martin Australia
Precision Electronic Technologies
Quickstep Holdings
RYAN AEROSPACE
SAGE Group
Titomic
Toolcraft Australia

Prime Contractor of the Year

NIOA
Lockheed Martin Australia
Naval Ship Management (Australia)
AMC Search
Toll Remote Logistics

Start-up of the Year

Black Sky Aerospace
Department 13 International
DEWC Systems
GSA Management Consulting
Hyper Q Aerospace
JVAT
Parbery Consulting
PFi Aerospace
The Whiskey Project Group
TVN On-Country

Sub-contractor of the Year

AeroPM
ALARP Solutions
AME Systems (VIC)
CRC Industries (Australia)
GRA Supply Chain Consultants
Rowlands Metalworks
Serco Australia
TAE Aerospace
Tropical Reef Shipyard
Versalux Marine

System Integrator of the Year

Pacific Aerospace Consulting
Leidos Australia
Northrop Grumman Australia

Training and Mentorship Program of the Year

Advanced Technology Program
Axiom Precision Manufacturing
Defence Science Institute
Deloitte
Flinders University and ASC Shipbuilding
HYDAC
Kinexus (TFTC)
Lockheed Martin Australia
Serco Australia
Thales Australia Limited and Elemental Projects (Australia)

Veteran Support Program of the Year

AeroPM
Defence Bank Foundation
Department of Defence and Right Management
Flinders University
Rehab Management
Serco Australia
Forge Through
Soldier On
Working Spirit
Wounded Heroes Association

SME of the Year - Regional

AMC Search
Bendpro
Bisalloy Steels Pty Ltd
Environmental Fluid Systems Pty Ltd t/a Envirofluid Pty Ltd
J3Seven
OPEC Systems
OPSTAR Pty Ltd
SMETEC Services Pty Ltd
TVN On-Country Pty Ltd
UNE Partnerships Pty Ltd