close
EARLY BIRD TICKETS WILL END SOON
  • Days
  • Hours
  • Minnutes
  • Seconds

2024 Winners & Finalists

Select category

Academic of the Year

Dushmantha Thalakotuna, University of Technology Sydney
Oleksandra Molloy, University of New South Wales
Simon Ringer, University of Sydney
Haytham Fayek, RMIT University
Penny Kyburz, The Australian National University
Sascha Dov Bachmann, University of Canberra

Consultant of the Year

Chris Hows, Mercury Information Security Services
Maureen Denmead, Accenture
Bradley Richardson, OCRT Consulting
Matthew Bautz, EMA Advisory
John Baxter, Nova Systems
Mythraie Ambikaipalan, Downer Professional Services
Timothy Laurins, UBH Group
Karen Rose, Coras
Jason Taghaode, AeroPM
Daniel Yong, JVAT

Engineer of the Year

Brad Ferguson, Raytheon Australia
Peter Dawson, Nova Systems
Mark Hughes, Mott MacDonald
Danny Rutten, Nova Systems
Raymond Casterline, UBH Group
Elizabeth Cowling, AeroPM
Udai Rathore, DroneShield
David de Haaij, RFShop Australia and Black Art Technologies
Wendy Wright, Ascent
Aaron McArlein, Northrop Grumman Australia

Executive of the Year

Andrew Bartlett, Ventia
Demi Stefanova, Quickstep Holdings
Allan Dundas, DEWC Services
Jeff Batten, UBH Group
Angus Bean, DroneShield
Soraya Giles, TEC Automation
Amy Cooper, Soldier On
Tina Chawner, Yellow Hat Consulting
Matt Hill, Hypersonix Launch Systems
Vincent McKenzie, World Fuel Services Australia

Indigenous Defence Leader of the Year

Kieran Hynes, Willyama Services
Brendan Dumbrell, JY Australia
Luke Taylor, Intract Australia
Edward Groch, Downer Defence
Thomas Boase, OCRT Consulting
Steve Noy, Biodiversity Australia
Jasmine Newman, Killara Services
Neal McGarrity, Bullroarers

Female Defence Leader of the Year

Kylah Limmer, Fujitsu Australia
Demi Stefanova, Quickstep Holdings
Melissa Cools, Department of Defence
Michelle Bowness, CEA Technologies
Moreen Singh, Safran Electronics & Defense Australasia
Rachel Hatton, Downer Professional Services
Andrea House, Airbus Australia Pacific
Sarah Cullens, Precision Public Affairs
Savannah Ogborne, Raytheon (Formally Babcock Australia)
Louise Jones, Navantia Australia

Innovator of the Year – Individual

Colm Flanagan, Hiroco
Roy Mitchell, Onetide Modular Systems
Carl Norman, DroneShield
Daryl Batchelor, UBH Group
Donald Yates, Columbus Group
Gennaro DeMarco, Ascent
Jessica Rankin, Export Controls Australia Group

Marketing/Communications Professional of the Year

Kate Hines, Silentium Defence
Nadine Eckert, Northrop Grumman Australia
James Baker, Burbank Martial
Frances Langi, OCRT Consulting
Lauren Crilly, Nova Systems
Nina Patz, Hypersonix Launch Systems
Sarah Cullens, Precision Public Affairs
Mae Grant, AeroPM
Laynie Pereira, Yellow Hat Consulting
Katrina Stokes, Babcock Australasia

Rising Star of the Year

John Bouwmeester, DEWC Services
Tash Callary, Nova Systems
Ramie Saleh, Aurecon
Andrew McIntosh, UBH Group
Lachlan Moore, Nova Systems
Simone Wilson, Hypersonix Launch Systems
Stephanie Malacco, Rohde & Schwarz Australia
Yafet Bereket Araya, Coras
Matthew Hand, University of New South Wales
Jordan Scarabel, QuantX Labs

Technician of the Year

Jesse Wiliams, Supacat
Joe Dela Cruz, Northrop Grumman Australia
Stephen Tan, Rohde & Schwarz Australia
Jared Brancato, Safran Electronics & Defense Australasia
Ryan Smith, TEC Automation
Joseph Harvey, DroneShield
Baljinder Kaur, Stahl Metall
Alistair Sim, KBR
Tim Nicholls, KBR
Glen Stevens, Silentium Defence

Academic Institution of the Year

South Metropolitan TAFE
Flinders University
Sir Lawrence Wackett Defence Aerospace Centre - RMIT

Aerospace Program of the Year

Rohde & Schwarz Australia
AeroPM
Stahl Metall

Sovereign Industry Champion

Vault Cloud
Birdon Group
Halliday Engineering
DefendTex Research Labs
Informatech
Downer Defence
BAE Systems Australia
Amiga Engineering

Consultancy of the Year

Beca
JY Australia
DEWC Services
Nova Systems
AeroPM
Biodiversity Australia
Navantia Australia
De Stefano & Co
P Rhodes Advisory
Unichem Group

Cyber Business of the Year

Mercury Information Security Services
Vault Cloud
Willyama Services
Teron
Bluerydge
archTIS
Pacific Aerospace Consulting

Defence Innovator of the Year – Company

UNSW Defence Research Institute
DefendTex Research Labs
Vocus
Black Sky Aerospace
Onetide Modular Systems
RAIDER Targetry
Advent Atum
Fivecast
Hiroco
Hypersonix Launch Systems
Envirofluid
Coherics

Estate & Infrastructure Business of the Year

Ventia
Beca
Serco Australia
TVN On-Country
Downer Defence
Biodiversity Australia

Export Business of the Year

EOS Defence Systems
PMB Defence

Indigenous Business of the Year

Willyama Services
Yerran Industrial
JY Australia
Intract Australia
TEC Automation
Biodiversity Australia
Killara Services

Land Program of the Year

Ventia
Raytheon Australia
NIOA
Stahl Metall
Babcock

Manufacturer of the Year

EOS Defence Systems
PMB Defence
Advanced Navigation
Stahl Metall

Naval Program of the Year

Serco Australia
Beca
Score Australasia
BAE Systems Australia
Stahl Metall

Prime Contractor of the Year

Ventia
Toll Group Global Logistics
Downer Defence
NIOA

SME of the Year

Touchpoint Technology
PMB Defence
TVN On-Country
Onetide Modular Systems
RAIDER Targetry
Pacific Aerospace Consulting
Bluerydge
Industry Capability Network
Griffin Marine Services
Blacktree Technology

Space Business of the Year

Av-Comm Space Defence
Saber Astronautics
Vocus
Black Sky Aerospace
EMA Consulting Group

Subcontractor of the Year

BMD Group
Chillflow Solutions Australia
JY Australia
TEC Automation
Informatech
QuantX Labs
Score Australasia
AeroPM
Biodiversity Australia
Stahl Metall

Training and Mentorship Program of the Year

Ventia
L3Harris
Serco Australia
JY Australia
Halliday Engineering
Vertical Scope Group
KBR
Aurecon
Aya Leadership
Soldier On

Veteran Support Program of the Year

RSL Queensland
Ventia
Serco Australia
JY Australia
Defence Community Dogs
Aurecon
AeroPM
Vertical Scope Group
Soldier On
GSA Management Consulting