Powered by MOMENTUM MEDIA

Website Notifications

Get notifications in real-time for staying up to date with content that matters to you.

Finalists for the third Australian Defence Industry Awards unveiled

After deliberation from a leading panel of expert judges, Defence Connect has unveiled the finalists for the third annual Australian Defence Industry Awards.

After deliberation from a leading panel of expert judges, Defence Connect has unveiled the finalists for the third annual Australian Defence Industry Awards.

The Australian Defence Industry Awards was established in 2019 to celebrate the best and brightest in Australia’s innovative defence industry. From SMEs to primes, the awards recognise individuals and businesses who have gone above and beyond to support Australia’s national resilience and sovereign defence industry.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The event brings together key decision makers from across the industry, as well as government and defence in the industry’s night of nights – a black-tie gala event, presenting awards to Australia's best performing professionals and businesses across 30 categories.

This year's awards are supported by KBR as the Australian Defence Industry Awards principal partner for 2021.

Rob Hawketts, vice president KBR Government Solutions APAC, outlined that the events were an important opportunity to recognise the accomplishments of the entire industry.

“Following the great success of the past two Australian Defence Industry Awards, KBR is proud to once again be the Principal Partner for the event this year. These awards provide an important opportunity to collectively recognise and celebrate the achievements of the companies, organisations and individuals that make up our sovereign Defence industry in supporting and enhancing Australian Defence Capabilities,” Hawketts said.

Along with KBR, Aquaterro and Lockheed Martin Australia are supporting the event as the ADIA’s platinum partners, with Beca and BGIS as the event’s gold partners.

PROMOTED CONTENT

Liam Garman, editor for defence and security at Momentum Media, said that the awards were one of the most important events of the year for the defence industry.

“The Australian Defence Industry Awards are not only an amazing opportunity to recognise the breadth of talent in the industry, but it is also an opportunity for professionals to learn from businesses up and down the supply chain all the way from Australian SMEs to world leading defence industry primes,” Garman said.

“It really is a chance to step back and acknowledge how innovative and vibrant Australia's defence sector is, from the industry’s world-class scientists and innovators, right through to its hardworking graduates and executives. Everyone has a role to play.

“It is an absolute pleasure to host the third annual Australian Defence Industry Awards alongside KBR, with this year’s awards night shaping up to the biggest and best yet.”

The finalists for the Australian Defence Industry Awards are:

Academic of the Year

Sascha Bachmann - University of Canberra
Karu Esselle - University of Technology Sydney
Michelle Gee - RMIT University
Damien Guihen - University of Tasmania
Chang-Tsun Li - Deakin University
Vicky Mak - Deakin University
Abdulghani Mohamed - RMIT University
Saeid Nahavandi - Deakin University
Giselle Rampersad - Flinders University
Roberto Sabatini - RMIT University

Consultant of the Year


Paul Barnes - Accenture
Dr Samantha Crompvoets - Rapid Context
Jennifer Del Mastro - Nova Systems
Melinda Halliday - Coras Solutions
Andrew Heasman - Ocean Software
Sarah Howard - Aurecon
Alby Lombard - Beca
Brendan Maxwell - The Decisive Point
Sarah Pavillard - ADROITA
Emily Petie - GSA Management Consulting

Engineer of the Year

Mino Bucci - DroneShield
Josh Davis - Serco Australia
Aaron Debono - DEWC Services
Jennifer Del Mastro - Nova Systems
Charles Duncan - Boeing Defence Australia
Jason Height - Lockheed Martin Australia
Laura Imber - Airbus
Christopher Olorenshaw - QinetiQ
Derek Reinhardt - Northrop Grumman Australia
David Zemel - AeroPM

Executive of the Year

Colin Anstie - RD Consulting
Jim Boekel - Bluerydge
Robert Coorey - Geospatial Intelligence
Allan Dundas - DEWC Services
Adam Frizell - AeroPM
Andrew Gresham - BAE Systems Australia
Rebecca Humble - Nova Systems
Merik Karman - Penten
Oleg Vornik - DroneShield

Female Defence Leader of the Year

Kathleen Boseley - Airbus
Emily Frizell - AeroPM
Debbie Herberz - Noetic
Julie Latimore - Serco Australia
Amanda MacKinnell - Centre for Defence Industry Capability
Audra McCarthy - Defence Teaming Centre
Amanda McIntyre - PwC
Tamanna Monem - Queensland AI Hub
Emma Watson - Boeing Defence Australia

Graduate of the Year

Jesse Cilliers - Black Sky Aerospace
Jeff Dore - Nova Systems
Kate Jumeaux - Leidos Australia
Emilie Morscheck - Shoal Group
Lucas Moss - DEWC Services
Eksith Ranasinghe - QinetiQ
Aaron Scott - Boeing Defence Australia
Brett Smith - BAE Systems Maritime Australia
Ben Walsh - Noetic
Martin Williamson - KBR

Indigenous Defence Leader of the Year

Jake Adams - Northrop Grumman Australia
Richard Callaghan - TQCSI Yaran
Kieran Hynes - Willyama Services
C.B. (Neal) McGarrity - Bullroarers Australia
Steven Noy - Biodiversity Australia

Innovator of the Year

Guillaume Jounel - DroneShield
Murielle Kluge - University of Newcastle/Centre for Advanced Training Systems
Brendan Maxwell - The Decisive Point
Saeid Nahavandi - Deakin University
Blake Nikolic - Black Sky Aerospace
Shane "Buzz" Sarlin - Deloitte
Adam Secombe - Boeing Defence Australia
Ben Sologinkin - Northrop Grumman Australia
Stephen Witherden - Beca
Phil Yialeloglou - Penten

Marketing/Communications Professional of the Year

Mellissa Caasi - DEWC Services
Shey Dimon - Penten
Prashant Haldankar - Privasec
Rhianna Harby - Harby Studios
Madison Lowe - Unitronix
Brendan Maxwell - The Decisive Point
Paul Moss - PAL Aerospace
Jo Ramsay - Electro Optic Systems
Amanda Smith - RD Consulting
Jessica Thomas - Nova Systems

Rising star of the Year

Ryan Carmichael - The Whiskey Project Group
Jesse Cilliers - Black Sky Aerospace
Zac Clinton - Beca
Alexander Drew - Northrop Grumman Australia
Melanie Hill - QinetiQ
Annie Hu - Serco Australia
Angela Michtits - Jacobs Australia
Leon Purton - Northrop Grumman Australia
Nikita Sardesai - Shoal Group
Emma Watson - Boeing Defence Australia

Scientist of the Year

Ronel Jit - Avisure
Chang-Tsun Li - Deakin University
Abdulghani Mohamed - RMIT University
Fabio Zambetta - RMIT University

Technician of the Year

Jessica Edwick - Penten
Lalit Gautam - Avanade
Keith Grundy - NIOA
Matt Phillips - Northrop Grumman Australia
Joel Phimphravichith - EOS Defence Systems
Michael Popko - QinetiQ
Szymon Rosinski - Naval Ship Management
John Walsh - Kestrel Aviation
Andrew Williams - Biodiversity Australia
Ben Williams - Serco Australia

Academic Institution of the Year

Flinders University
RMIT University
South Metropolitan TAFE
University of South Australia

Aerospace Business of the Year

AeroPM
Black Sky Aerospace
Hyper Q Aerospace
Kestrel Aviation
Lockheed Martin Australia
Mirragin Consulting
Northrop Grumman Australia
Quickstep Technologies

Consultancy of the Year

ADROITA
AeroPM
AMC Search
Beca
Biodiversity Australia
DEWC Services
Engineering Business
Noetic
Nova Systems
PwC

Cyber Business of the Year

Airlock Digital
archTIS
BAE Systems Applied Intelligence
FifthDomain
OpSys
Penten
Privasec
Red Piranha
Willyama Services

Defence Innovator of the Year - Company

Amentum
AVT Australia
DefendTex
Deloitte Australia
DroneShield
EOS Defence Systems
FrontierSI
Geospatial Intelligence
The Decisive Point
Vipac Engineers & Scientists

Estate & Infrastructure Business of the Year

Beca
BESIX Watpac
BGIS
Cushman & Wakefield
Enviropacific Services
Serco Australia
TVN On-Country
Ventia

Export Business of the Year

EOS Defence Systems
Pivot Maritime International
Supashock

Graduate Program of the Year

Airbus
APR.Intern
QinetiQ
Saab Australia
Santova Logistics
Shoal Group

Indigenous Business of the Year

Barpa
Biodiversity Australia
GJK Indigenous Solutions
TQCSI Yaran
TVN On-Country
Willyama Services

Industry Association of the Year

Australian Industry & Defence Network
Defence Teaming Centre

Land Business of the Year

AeroPM
EOS Defence Systems
NIOA
Supashock

Manufacturer of the Year

CRC Industries
EOS Defence Systems
Lockheed Martin Australia
Precision Electronic Technologies
RJE Global
Supashock

Naval Business of the Year

BAE Systems Applied Intelligence
Beca
EM Solutions
Serco Australia
Sikorsky Australia

Prime Contractor of the Year

Lockheed Martin Australia
NIOA
Toll Transitions

SME of the Year

ADROITA
AeroPM
AMC Search
Black Sky Aerospace
Fivecast
Geospatial Intelligence
Jenkins Engineering Defence Systems
Shoal Group
SPEE3D
TVN On-Country

Space Business of the Year

EOS Space Systems
Geospatial Intelligence
Salentis

Start-up of the Year

Bluerydge
Bullroarers Australia
Buzzworks
Fortifyedge
RAIDER Targetry
Vertical Scope Group

Sub-contractor of the Year

AeroPM
BAE Systems Applied Intelligence
Coras Solutions
CRC Industries
GJK Indigenous Solutions
RJE Global
Serco Australia
Swordfish Computing

Training and Mentorship Program of the Year

Defence Science Institute
DefendTex Research Labs
Deloitte
FifthDomain
GJK Indigenous Solutions
Regional Development Australia Hunter
Serco Australia
Soldier On
TFTC - The Future Through Collaboration

Veteran Support Program of the Year

AeroPM
Axon Property Group
Defence Bank Foundation
Flinders University
Rehab Management
RSL Queensland
Serco Australia
Soldier On
Working Spirit

[Related: Defence Connect launches third Australian Defence Industry Awards with principal partner KBR]

Finalists for the third Australian Defence Industry Awards unveiled
ADIA21-850x480.jpg
lawyersweekly logo

The inaugural Defence Connect AIC Summit will place you with key decision-makers and stakeholders within the defence industry to discuss the government’s intention to improve AIC and increase the nation’s sovereign production, defence capability and resilience. Don’t miss your chance to be part of this event, register for free today to attend the live stream on 22 October. Register your interest to attend, visit: www.defenceconnect.com.au/aic-summit

more from defence connect

Sep 22 2021
RAN farewells Japanese Navy vessels
Two Japanese ships have departed Darwin following a bilateral exercise with the Royal Australian Navy. ...
Sep 22 2021
Boeing Australia unveils manufacturing facility for Loyal Wingman
A new Queensland-based manufacturing hub for the next-generation unmanned aircraft has been announced.  ...
Sep 22 2021
German Bundeswehr awards armoured vehicle contract to Rheinmetall
The German Bundeswehr awarded Rheinmetall with a contract to modernise the military’s NBC reconnaissance vehicle, the company co...